IPDS/TOOLS 2000

Day 1 Monday, March 27, 2000

No.

Time

Activity

Location

1.

7:30-

9:00 AM

Registration

 

2.

9:00-

9:30 AM

Joint Session:

Opening/Welcome

Museum Auditorium

3.

9:30-10:30AM

Joint Session: Invited Speaker

"Performance Evaluation with Heavy Tailed Distributions: A Good News/Bad News Story"

By: Mark Crovella

Museum Auditorium

4.

10:30-

11:00 AM

Break

 

5.

11:00-Noon

Joint Session:

Software Tool Presentations I

Chairperson: A. van Moorsel

Museum Auditorium

5.1

 

Tangram-II

By Edmundo de Souza e Silva

 

5.2

 

FiFiQueues: Fixed-Point Analysis of Finite-Buffer Queueing Networks

By Ramin Sadre

and Boudewijn Haverkort

 

5.3

 

SETRAM Tool for Dimensioning the Air Interface to Support HSCSD and GPRS in a GSM Network

By Labib Shalak

 

5.4

 

Möbius: An Extensible Tool for Performance and Dependability Modeling

By David Daly, Daniel Deavours, Jay Doyle,

Patrick Webster and William Sanders

 

5.5

 

SREPT

By Srinivasan Ramani and Kishor Trivedi

 

5.6

 

XProf-SDL

By Jenny Li and Robert Horgan

 

5.7

 

Simalytic Modeling: a Technique for Application Performance Analysis

By Tim R. Norton

 

5.8

 

SHARPE 2000

By C. Hirel, R. Sahner, X. Zang and K. Trivedi

 

6.

Noon-

1:00 PM

Lunch

Atrium

7.

1:00

3:00 PM

Split Session A:

IPDS Paper Presentations

 
   

Markov Modeling and Applications

Chairperson: Kishor Trivedi, Duke University

 

7.1a

 

On Markov Reward Modeling with FSPNs

By Katinka Wolter and Andrea Zisowsky

 

7.2a

 

Mission Time Analysis of Large Dependable Systems

By Sandor Racz and Miklos Telek

 
   

State Space Techniques

Chairperson: Kishor Trivedi, Duke University

 

7.3a

 

Measure-Adaptive State-Space Construction

By W. Douglas Obal and William Sanders

 

7.4a

 

Sensitivity Analysis of Modular Dynamic Fault Trees

By Yong Ou and Joanne Bechta Dugan

 
 

1:00-

3:00 PM

Split Session B:

TOOLS Paper Presentations

 
   

Queuing Network Models I

Chairperson: R. Puigjaner

 

7.1b

 

Layered Modeling of Hardware and Software, with Application to a LAN Extension Router

By P. Maly, C. M. Woodside

 

7.2b

 

Object Allocation for Distributed Applications with Complex Workloads

By M. Litoiu and J. Rolia

 
   

Stochastic Petri Nets I

Chairperson: G. Balbo

 

7.3b

 

Iterative Analysis of Markov Regenerative Models

By R. German

 

7.4b

 

Analysis and Evaluation of Non-Markovian Stochastic Petri Nets

By A. Horvath, A. Puliafito, M. Scarpa and M. Telek

 

8

3:00-

3:30 PM

Break

 

9

3:30-

5:30 PM

TOOLS Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Simulation

Chairperson: P. Buchholz

 

9.1

 

Implementation of Importance Splitting Techniques in SPNP

By B. Tuffin and K. S. Trivedi

 

9.2

 

FluidSim: A Tool To Simulate Fluid Models Of High-Speed Networks

By J. Incera, R. Marie, D. Ros, and

G. Rubino

 
   

Session:

Optimization In Mobile Networks

Chairperson: R. Marie

 

9.3

 

Minimization Of The Impact of Subscriber Mobility On The Resources Of A GSM Network

By C. Bauer

 

9.4

 

Optimal Allocation Policies For Mobile Agents

By M. D. Hamilton and I. Mitrani

 
   

END OF DAY

 

IPDS/TOOLS 2000

Day 2 Tuesday, March 28, 2000

No.

Time

Activity

Location

10.

8:00-9:00 AM

Registration

Lobby

11.

9:00-10:00 AM

Joint Session: Invited Speaker

Dependable Spacecraft For Future Deep Space Explorations

By Leon Alkalai, Jet Propulsion Laboratories

Chairperson: Rick Harper, IBM Research

Museum Auditorium

12.

10:00-10:30 AM

Break

 

13.A

10:30-Noon

Split Session A:

IPDS Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Systems and Protocols

Chairperson: Jeff Zinchuk, Draper Laboratory

 

13.1a

 

Reaching Efficient Fault-Tolerance For Cooperative Applications

By Peter Sobe

 

13.2a

 

On The Effectiveness Of A Message-Driven Confidence-Driven Protocol For Guarded Software Upgrading

By Ann Tai, Kam Tso, Leon Alkalai,

Savio Chau and William Sanders

 

13.3a

 

Efficient Fault-Tolerant Protocols Based On A Novel Failure Classification

By Klaus Echtle and Asif Masum

 

13.B

10:30-Noon

Split Session B:

Tools Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Queuing Networks II

Chairperson: I. Mitrani

 

13.1b

 

A Set Of Tools For Traffic Modeling, Analysis and Experimentation

By R. M. M. Leao, E. de Souza e Silva and S. C. de Lucena

 

13.2.b

 

Queuing Analysis of Pools In Soft Real-Time Systems

By C. Juiz and R. Puigjaner

 

13.3.b

 

Xaba: Exact, Approximate, and Asymptotic Solvers For Multi-Class Closed Queuing Networks

By P. Cremonesi, E. Rosti and G. Serazzi

 

14.

Noon-1:00 PM

Lunch

 

15.

1:00-

2:00 PM

Split Session A:

IPDS Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Formal Methods and Performance Evaluation

Chairperson: Gwan Choi, Texas A&M University

 

15.1.a

 

I/O Phase Characterization Of TPC-H Query Operations

By Meenakshi Kandaswamy

and Robert Knighten

 

15.2.a

 

Dependability Assessment In Distributed Systems With Lightweight Fault Injectors In NFTAPE

By David Scott, Benjamin Floering,

Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, and Ravi Iyer

 
   

Split Session B:

TOOLS Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Formal Methods and Performance Evaluation

Chairperson: J. -P. Katoen

 

15.1.b

 

Exploiting Modal Logic To Express Performance Measures

By G. Clark, S. Gilmore, J. Hillston,

And M. Ribaudo

 

15.2.b

 

Derivation of Petri Net Performance Models From UML Specifications of Communications Software

By P. King and R. Pooley

 

16.

2:00

3:00 PM

Joint Session:

Software Tool Presentations II

Chairperson: A. van Moorsel

Museum Auditorium

16.1

 

MRMSolve

By Miklos Telek

 

16.2

 

STEADY

By P. J. B. King

 

16.3

 

TwoTowers

By Marco Bernardo

 

16.4

 

Monitoring VoIP Grade of Service At A PSTN-IP Network Gateway

By Adrian E. Conway

 

16.5

 

SPNP v.6

By Christophe Hirel, Bruno Tuffin

and Kishor Trivedi

 

16.6

 

Pa2pf: Process Accounting To Peaking Factor

By William Ward and David Langan

 

16.7

 

Galileo

By Joanne Bechta Dugan and Kevin Sullivan

 

16.8

 

WebSPN

By Antonio Puliafito

 

17.

3:00

3:30 PM

Break

 

18.

3:30

5:00

Joint Session A:

Students

Museum Auditorium

   

Session A:

Tutorials

Chairperson: S. Garg

 

18.1.a

 

A Study of Preventive Maintenance In Windows-NT Systems

By Kalyan Vaidyanathan

 

18.2.a

 

Distributed Shared Memory Systems As Mobile Internet Portals

By Alexander Vrenios and Forouzan Golshani

 

18.3.a

 

Ongoing Research In Fault-Tolerant ATM Communication

By Tavaris Thomas

 
   

Session B:

Tool Demonstrations

Chairperson: A. van Moorsel

 

18.b

 

All Tool Demos will be held simultaneously in the Computer/Demo Room during this time.

 

19.

6:00

10:00 PM

Dinner and Entertainment: Embassy Suites

 

IPDS/TOOLS 2000

Day 3 Wednesday, March 29, 2000

No.

Time

Activity

Location

20

9:00

10:30 AM

Split Session A:

IPDS Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Networking

Chairperson: Kevin Kwiat, Air Force Research Laboratory

 

20.1.a

 

The Impact of Backoof, EIFS, and Beacons On The Performance of IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs

By Armin Heindl and Reinhard German

 

20.2.a

 

Correlational and Distributional Effects In Network Traffic Models

By Robert Geist and James Westall

 

20.3.a

 

Performance Index Based Network Reliability Analysis With Stratified

By Laszlo Jereb and Attila Kiss

 
   

Split Session B:

TOOLS Paper Presentations

 
   

Split Session:

Measurement Tools and Application

Chairperson: C. M. Woodside

 

20.1.b

 

Scalability Of A Workstation Cluster Architecture For Video-on-Demand Applications

By P. H. Hughes and G. Brataas

 

20.2.b

 

Multi-layer Online-Monitoring For Hybrid DSM Systems On Top Of PC Clusters With A SmiLE

By W. Karl, M. Schulz, and J. Trinitis

 

20.3.b

 

Design and Implementation Of A Tool For Measuring The Performance Of Complex E-Commerce Site

By G.T. Paixao, W. Meira, Jr.,

V. A. F. Almeida, D. A. Menasce, and

A. M. Pereira

 

21

10:30

11:00

Break

 

22

11:00

Noon

Split Sessions A:

IPDS Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Empirical Studies II

Chairperson: Gianfranco Ciardo,

The College of William and Mary

 

22.1.a

 

Profiling The Performance Of TCP/IP On Windows NT

By Peter Xie, Mei-Ling Liu, Jim Harris, and Chris Scheiman

 

22.2.a

 

On Building Non-Intrusive Performance Instrumentation Blocks For CORBA-based Distributed Systems

By Baskar Sridharan, Balakrishnan Dasarathy, and Aditya Mathur

 

22.

11:00

Noon

Split Session B:

Tools Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Stochastic Petri Nets II

Chairperson: M. Telek

 

22.1.b

 

Petri Net Modeling and Performability Evaluation With TimeNET 3.0

By A. Zimmerman, J. Freiheit, R. German, and G. Hommel

 

22.2.b

 

Integrating Synchronization With Priority Into A Kronecker Representation

By S. Donatelli, and P. Kemper

 

23.

Noon -

1:00 PM

Lunch

 

24.

1:00

2:30 PM

Split Session A:

IPDS Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Petri Nets, Queuing, Modeling, and Applications

Chairperson: Raymond Marie, University of Rennes

 

24.1.a.

 

Dependability Assessment of GUARDS Instances

By Jean Arlat, Tahar Jarboui, Karama Kanoun, and David Powell

 

24.2.a

 

Hybrid Analysis Of SGSPNs With Time-Dependent Transition Rates

By Peter Buchholz

 

24.3.a

 

On Queuing With Customer Impatience Until The End Of Service

By Ali Movaghar

 

24.

1:00

2:30 PM

Split Session B:

TOOLS Paper Presentations

 
   

Session:

Queuing Network Models III

Chairperson: C. Smith

 

24.1.b

 

Decomposition of General Tandem Queuing Networks With MMPP Input

By A. Heindl

 

24.2.b

 

Exact and Approximate Solutions For A Class Of Infinite Markovian Models

By M. Meo, E. de Souza e Silva, and

M. Ajmone Marsan

 

24.3.b

 

Performance Evaluation Of A Distributed Enterprise Data Mining System

By P. G. Harrison and C. M. Llado

 

25.

2:30

3:00

Joint Closing

Museum

Auditorium

IPDS/TOOLS 2000

Day 4 Thursday, March 30, 2000 Tutorials and Workshop

No.

Time

Activity

Location

28.

9:00

12:30 PM

Session A:

Tutorials

Chairperson: S. Garg

 

28.1.a

 

A Practical Approach To Capacity Modeling

By T. Norton

 

28.2.a

 

Parameter Uncertainties In Performance and Dependability Models

By J. Luthi

 
   

Session B:

Workshop

 

29.

12:30

1:30 PM

Lunch

 

30.

1:30

5:00 PM

Session A:

Tutorials

Chairperson: S. Garg

 

30.1.a

 

Architecture Availability Certification Centered Around Modeling: A Gap In The System Development Process

By J. Jan and H. Levendel

 

30.2.a.

 

Analysis Of Large Markov Chains Based On Kronecker Algebra

By P. Buchholz

 
   

Session B:

Workshop