Monday, September 19, 2005
|
|
09:00-17:30 | Tutorials |
Evening | Social programme |
|
|
Tuesday, September 20, 2005
|
|
09:00-09:30 | Opening |
09:30-10:30 | Session 1: Invited talk of Pierpaolo Degano
Quantitative descriptions of biological systems
|
|
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-12:30 | Session 2: Petri nets and process algebras
- Introducing probability within state class analysis of dense-time-dependent systems.
Giacomo Bucci, Riccardo Piovosi, Luigi Sassoli and
Enrico Vicario
- On the use of exact lumpability in partially symmetrical well-formed nets.
Souheib Baarir, Claude Dutheillet, Serge Haddad, Jean-Michel Ilié
- Fluid Flow Approximation of PEPA models.
Jane Hillston
|
12:30-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:30 | Session 3: Bisimulation and approximations
- Comparative analysis of bisimulation relations on alternating and non-alternating
probabilistic models.
Roberto Segala and Andrea Turrini
- An approximation algorithm for labelled Markov processes: towards realistic approximation.
Alexandre Bouchard, Norm Ferns, Prakash Panangaden and Doina Precup
|
14:30-15:00 | Break |
15:00-17:30 | Session 4:
Tool presentations.
|
|
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2005
|
|
09:00-10:00 | Session 5: Invited talk of Leana Golubchik
Picture-perfect Streaming Over the Internet: Is There Hope?
|
|
10:00-10:30 | Session 6: Workload characterization/measurements
- The use of optimal tracking filters to track parameters of performance models.
Murray Woodside, Tao Zheng and Marin Litoiu
|
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-12:30 | Session 7: Performability
- Evaluating the dependability of a LEO satellite network for scientific applications.
Eleftheria Athanasopoulou, Purvesh Thakker and William H. Sanders
- On the performance of D-redundant disk systems.
Eitan Bachmat
- Multisolution of complex performability models in the OsMoSys/DrawNET framework.
Francesco Moscato, Marco Gribaudo, Nicola Mazzocca and Valeria Vittorini
|
12:30-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-15:00 | Session 8: Markovian models
- Steady state solution for models with geometric and finite support activity duration.
András Horváth
- A MAP fitting approach with independent approximation of the inter-arrival time
distribution and the lag correlation.
Peter Buchholz, Gábor Horváth and Miklós Telek
- Approximate analysis of stochastic models by self-correcting aggregation.
Peter Bazan and Reinhard German
|
15:00-15:30 | Break |
15:30-16:30 | Session 9: Model checking
- Model checking for survivability!
Lucia Cloth and Boudewijn Haverkort
- Checking LTL properties of recursive Markov chains.
Mihalis Yannakakis and Kousha Etessami
|
16:30 on | Social programme |
|
|
Thursday, September 22, 2005
|
|
09:00-10:00 | Session 10: invited talk of Thomas Sterling
Challenges to evaluating Petaflops systems
|
|
10:00-10:30 | Session 11: Architecture measurements/modeling I
- X-Ray: automatic measurement of hardware parameters.
Kamen Yotov, Keshav Pingali and Paul Stodghill
|
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-12:30 | Session 12: Architecture measurements/modeling II
- Workload propagation -- overload in bursty servers.
Qi Zhang, Alma Riska and Erik Riedel
- Performance modeling and architecture exploration of network processors.
Govind Shenoy and Govindarajan Ramaswamy
- Integrating multiple forms of multithreaded execution on SMT processors: a quantitative study
with scientific workloads.
Matthew Curtis-Maury, Tanping Wang, Christos Antonopoulos and Dimitrios Nikolopoulos
|
12:30-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-15:00 | Session 13: Markov chains/importance sampling
- QBDs with marked time epochs: a framework for transient performance measures.
Benny Van Houdt and Chris Blondia
- Importance sampling simulation of population overflow in two-node tandem networks.
Victor Nicola and Tatiana Zaburnenko
- On optimal importance sampling for discrete-time Markov chains.
Werner Sandmann
|
15:00-15:30 | Closing session |
|
|